DELTA ARTS FESTIVAL SCHEDULES

ALL FOUR SCHEDULES BELOW

Delta Visual Arts Show

Delta Musicians Showcase

Delta Festival of Books

Delta Silver Screen Film Fest

Overall Schedule

Workshop Schedule - Art, Music, Film

Music Schedule - Delta Musicians Showcase

Readings Schedule - Delta Festival of Books

Film Schedule - Delta Silver Screen Film Fest

DELTA VISUAL ARTS SHOW

Friday, June 3rd

Noon - Delta Visual Arts Show Opens

6 pm - Delta Visual Arts Show Closes for the Day

Saturday, June 4th

10:00 am - Delta Visual Arts Show Opens

10:30 am - Youth Workshop (4 to 8 year olds) - Sculpture Workshop by Joe Martin

11:00 am - Adult Workshop - Landscape Painting in Acrylic by Leslie Love

11:30 am - Youth Workshop (4 to 8 year olds) - Painting, by Lynette McKinney

12:30 pm - Adult Workshop - Paint Dipping Demonstration, by Stacie Sullivan

1:15 pm - Youth Workshop (9 to 13 year olds) - Watercolor Painting by Penny Jo Paush

2:00 pm - Adult Workshop - Spray Paint Art Techniques by Darian Melton

2:30 pm - Youth Workshop (9 to 13 year olds) - Drip Art Techniques by Elizabeth Sadler

3:30 pm - Adult Workshop - Basic Drawing by Peggy Ann Meitzen

5:00 pm  - Delta Visual Arts Show Closes

DELTA MUSICIANS SHOWCASE

Friday, June 3rd

3:00 pm - Artis Roush (Gospel, Bluegrass & Country), Terry Scoggins Stage

4:15 pm - Jerry Roush (Southern Gospel), Terry Scoggins Stage

5:30 pm - Fonky Donkey (Delta Blues), Terry Scoggins Stage

6:30 pm - Brick Fields (Blues and Bluesy Rock), Terry Scoggins Stage

8:00 pm - Chris Davis (Country), Postmaster Spirits

8:30 pm - Adria Hyde, (Country), Frankie's Place

9:30 pm - Regal Honey (Rock and Blues), Postmaster Spirits

Saturday, June 5th

11:00 am - BASIC GUITAR WORKSHOP by Casey Sparks (please bring your own guitar)

Noon - The Coops, (Native American Flute and Dulcimer), Frankie's Place

Noon - Danny Rains (Pop and Folk Rock Standards), Old Gas Station Bar and Grill

Noon - Chenoa Summers (Indie Rock), Postmaster Spirits

Noon - Steve Boyster (Rock, Country, Blues), Terry Scoggins Stage

1:15 pm - Dathan Cooper (Country, Southern Rock), Frankie's Place

1:15 pm - Erin Walters (Blues, Country & Classic Rock), Old Gas Station Bar and Grill

1:15 pm - Monsterboy Lives (Rock, Indie & Alternative), Postmaster Spirits

1:15 pm - The Arkaholics (Outlaw Country, Blues & R&B), Terry Scoggins Stage

2:00 pm - SONGWRITING WORKSHOP (Adults) - Justin Elkins 

2:30 pm - The Sparrow and the Lilly (Christian, Gospel & Bluegrass), Frankie's Place

2:30 pm - John Parks (Rock, Country, Blues & Singer/Songwriter), Old Gas Station Bar and Grill

2:30 pm - Kingdom Falls (Hard Rock & Metal), Postmaster Spirits

2:30 pm - Bonetown ( Classic Rock & Classic Country), Terry Scoggins Stage

3:45 pm - Grateful Impressions of Jerry Garcia (Grateful Dead Covers), Frankie's Place

3:45 pm - Casey Sparks (Rock, Alt & Singer/Songwriter), Old Gas Station Bar and Grill

3:45 pm - Munkythumb (Hard Rock & Metal), Postmaster Spirits

3:45 pm - Chad Marshall Band (Blues, Country & Classic Rock)

5:00 pm - Queen Anne's Revenge (Rock & Alternative), Postmaster Spirits

DELTA FESTIVAL OF BOOKS

Friday, June 3rd

Noon - Delta Festival of Books Opens

1:15 pm - Jane Elzey

1:30 pm - Gerald Darnell

1:45 pm - Martha Rodriguez

2:00 pm - Bonnie Best

2:15 pm - Georgia Morgan

2:30 pm - Joey Thomas

2:45 pm - Jane Lamberson

3:00 pm - Debbie Archer

3:15 pm - Mary Cambron-Collard

3:30 pm - T. Scott Wooten

3:45 pm - Sean Frazier

6:00 pm - Delta Festival of Books Closes for the Day

Saturday, June 4th

10:00 am - Delta Festival of Books Opens for the Day

10:30 am - Cassidy Zgnoc

10:45 am - S.R. Crawley

11:00 am - George Jared

11:45 am - Sam Taggart

Noon - Corinna Montgomery

12:15 - Annie England Noblin

12:30 pm - Mandy Lawson

12:30 pm - WORKSHOP - Character Development by Annie England Noblin

1:00 pm - Judy McDonough

1:30 pm - C.J. Zachary

1:45 pm - Donna Nelson

2:00 pm - Chauncee Young

2:15 pm - Ron Nichols

2:30 pm - John Caldwell

2:45 pm - LaToya Geter-Shockley

3:00 pm - WORKSHOP - Being an Independent Author by LaToya Geter-Shockley

3:00 pm Diane Cox Barnes

3:30 pm - Delta Youth Poetry Contest

4:15 pm - Delta Youth Short Story Contest

5:00 pm - Delta Festival of Books Closes

DELTA SILVER SCREEN FILM FEST

WITH THE ARKANSAS CINEMA SOCIETY

Friday

2:00 pm Filmland: Arkansas Short Bloc

Galena

Nighthawks

Brother Ted by Matt Goeke

A Violent Storm

One of These Days

3:00 pm TV: Good Roots (Presented by Arkansas PBS)

4:00 pm Exploring Arkansas from Above (Presented by Arkansas PBS)

4:30 pm Short Film Bloc

Bed Heads

Mime Time

Good Gorgeous Hell

5:30 pm Dairy Bars: Neat Eats and Cool Treats (Presented by Arkansas PBS)

5:45 pm Dairy Bars Q&A with star Kat Robinson

7:30 pm Feature Film Valley Inn (Presented by Rockhill Studios)


Saturday

10:30 am Blueberry’s Clubhouse (Presented by Arkansas PBS)

Noon Feature Film: Adventures of ARI, My Robot Friend

1:30 am Bespoke Works Short Film Bloc

The Bespoke Tailoring of Mr. Bellamy Double Date Night

House Sitters

Double Date Night Christmas

2:00 pm Workshop: Learn Hair and Makeup for Films with Industry Professional Kristy Pruitt

2:30 pm Short Film Bloc (Presented by the Fort Smith International Film Festival)

3:30 pm Short Film Bloc (Presented by Rockhill Studio)

Chronic

Origin

Blood on the Risers

Rendezvous with Destiny

4:30 pm Feature Film Gordon Family Tree (Presented by Purpose Pictures)